Is Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • modified whey
  • dehydrated whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAM, DEHYDRATED WHEY AND MODIFIED WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, SUGAR), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep