Is Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAM, DEHYDRATED WHEY AND MODIFIED WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, SUGAR), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep