Is Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • modified whey
  • dehydrated whey
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAM, DEHYDRATED WHEY AND MODIFIED WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, SUGAR), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Prego Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep