Is PREGO, SUMMER SQUASH $ HERBS ITALIAN SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATOES JUICE, ONIONS, ZUCCHINI, SUGAR, RED PEPPERS, SPINACH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SALT, GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, THYME, ROSEMARY, BASIL, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, SUMMER SQUASH $ HERBS ITALIAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, SUMMER SQUASH $ HERBS ITALIAN SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


