Is PREMIER, HAND-ROLLED IN BLACK PEPPER FOR A POLISHED FINISH SALAMI, PEPPERED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin used for coating
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Gelatin Used For Coating
Check PREMIER, HAND-ROLLED IN BLACK PEPPER FOR A POLISHED FINISH SALAMI, PEPPERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIER, HAND-ROLLED IN BLACK PEPPER FOR A POLISHED FINISH SALAMI, PEPPERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIER, HAND-ROLLED IN BLACK PEPPER FOR A POLISHED FINISH SALAMI, PEPPERED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


