Is Premier Protein Almond-milk Chocolate Non-Dairy Protein Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin d3

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (water, Almonds*), Soy Protein Isolate*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum And Gellan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides (stevia), Monk Fruit Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]) Contains Soy and Almonds.

Check Premier Protein Almond-milk Chocolate Non-Dairy Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking