Is Premier Protein Almond-milk Chocolate Non-Dairy Protein Shake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (water, Almonds*), Soy Protein Isolate*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum And Gellan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides (stevia), Monk Fruit Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]) Contains Soy and Almonds.

Check Premier Protein Almond-milk Chocolate Non-Dairy Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking