Is Premier Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH.

Check Premier Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking