Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Carrageenan, Sucralose (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Acesulfame Potassium (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamins And Minerals (sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Phytonadione (vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Magnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate. Contains Milk.

Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go