Is Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake Lactose Free?

Description
The Premier Protein Vanilla Shake is a low-fat, high-protein shake that provides all essential amino acids. It contains 30 grams of protein and is designed to be a mid-day snack. The shake is available in two flavors: chocolate and vanilla. It uses milk protein and casein to quickly fuel muscles. People really enjoy the taste of the Premier Protein shakes. They appreciate the shake's nutritional value and its ability to satisfy their hunger.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Premier Protein Vanilla Shake is a low-fat, high-protein shake that provides all essential amino acids. It contains 30 grams of protein and is designed to be a mid-day snack. The shake is available in two flavors: chocolate and vanilla. It uses milk protein and casein to quickly fuel muscles. People really enjoy the taste of the Premier Protein shakes. They appreciate the shake's nutritional value and its ability to satisfy their hunger.
Ingredients
Water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate. Contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate. Vitamin and mineral blend (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione [vitamin K1], potassium iodide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], riboflavin [vitamin B2], chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate.
Check Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


