Is Premier Protein Vanilla Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink vanilla shake with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel, often described as sweet with a slightly artificial finish. Reviewers note consistent flavor and portability; common uses include quick breakfast, post exercise beverage, snack on the go, blended into coffee and smoothies, some report occasional chalky or grainy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamins And Minerals (sodium Ascorbate [vitamin C], Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Phytonadione [vitamin K], Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Magnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate). Contains Milk.

Check Premier Protein Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking