Is Premier Protein Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Premier Protein Vanilla is a ready-to-drink protein shake that offers the delicious flavor of vanilla wafers. Made with milk protein and casein, this shake not only provides a tasty experience but also helps fuel muscles quickly and supports fitness goals. It serves as a healthy snack, a convenient breakfast option on-the-go, or even an afternoon pick-me-up. The shake can be customized according to individual preferences. With its easy-to-drink format, it is perfect for those who are always on the go. Additionally, this versatile protein shake pairs well with coffee, cereal, pancake recipes, and smoothies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 1% Of High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, V�tamin And Mineral Blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E), Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione [vitamin K1], Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3], Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6), Riboflavin [(vitamin B2], Chromium Polynicotinate), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Premier Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSmoothie