Is Premier Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soluble corn fiber, calcium caseinate, less than 1% of: natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, zinc gluconate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, biotin, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium metavanadate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12)

Check Premier Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go