Is Premier Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, sunflower oil, sodium hexametaphosphate, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, vitamin and mineral blend, magnesium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, biotin, sodium ascorbate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, copper gluconate, manganese sulfate, ferrous sulfate, potassium iodide

Check Premier Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go