Is Premio Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spiced Italian-style sausage links have a tender, slightly firm texture and steady juiciness; consumers commonly slice for pasta, grill for sandwiches, brown for breakfast skillets, or crumble into sauces. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in casing thickness or seasoning intensity across different purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, less than 2% of the following: sugar, salt, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, spices (including fennel & black pepper), paprika, natural flavors. Stuffed in Hog Casings. Gluten Free.

Check Premio Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premio Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch