Is Premio Sweet Italian Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Premio Sweet Italian Sausage is a gluten-free product that is highly regarded by consumers for its taste and texture. People enjoy the flavor of these sausages and find them particularly delicious when used in meatloaf or sausage and peppers recipes. With positive feedback from customers, Premio Sweet Italian Sausage appears to be a satisfying choice for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful sausage option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Premio Sweet Italian Sausage is a gluten-free product that is highly regarded by consumers for its taste and texture. People enjoy the flavor of these sausages and find them particularly delicious when used in meatloaf or sausage and peppers recipes. With positive feedback from customers, Premio Sweet Italian Sausage appears to be a satisfying choice for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful sausage option.
Ingredients
Pork, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Sugar, Salt, Spices (including Fennel & Black Pepper), Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Natural Flavors.
Check Premio Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premio Sweet Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Premio Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


