Is Premio Sweet Sausage Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Less than 2% of the following: Sugar, Salt, Spices (including fennel & black pepper), Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Paprika.

Check Premio Sweet Sausage Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Premio Sweet Sausage Meat is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryPepperySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Premio Sweet Sausage Meat | Spoonful