Is PREMIUM ALL NATURAL ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SLICED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, DRY CANE SUGAR, NATURAL STABILIZER [GUAR], CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, DRY CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA WITH VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR) ANNATTO EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT AND BUTTER.
Check PREMIUM ALL NATURAL ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ALL NATURAL ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


