Is PREMIUM ALL NATURAL ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SLICED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, DRY CANE SUGAR, NATURAL STABILIZER [GUAR], CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, DRY CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA WITH VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR) ANNATTO EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT AND BUTTER.

Check PREMIUM ALL NATURAL ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking