Is PREMIUM AUTHENTIC GREEK YOGURT, BROWN SUGAR PEAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- strained yogurt
grade a pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT [GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)], BROWN SUGAR PEAR FRUIT PREPARATION [PEARS, CANE SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID].
Check PREMIUM AUTHENTIC GREEK YOGURT, BROWN SUGAR PEAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM AUTHENTIC GREEK YOGURT, BROWN SUGAR PEAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


