Is PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE THINS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vanilla (Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (Stabilizer), Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Caramel Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Caramel Flavoring, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Hazelnuts And Almonds

Check PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE THINS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE THINS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping