Is PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • low fat milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavoring
  • lecithin
  • butter
  • glycerin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT, RAPESEED), GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS, BUTTERFAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HAZELNUTS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, HUMECTANT: GLYCERIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), ETHYL ALCOHOL, GRATED COCONUT, BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, SOY), NATURAL FLAVORING, RASPBERRY, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL COLOR: BEETROOT RED, MIXED CAROTENES, LACTOSE, SALT, HONEY; ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES FROM FAT, LOW FAT MILK POWDER, CHERRY CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED STARCH: FLAVORINGS, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping