Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SQUARES, MILK CHOCOLATE FUDGE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE 60% CACAO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, BEET SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM, AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SQUARES, MILK CHOCOLATE FUDGE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE 60% CACAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SQUARES, MILK CHOCOLATE FUDGE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE 60% CACAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
About this product
Candy · Piece


