Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk fat
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBITOL, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVES, PEPPERMINT OIL, CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


