Is Premium Chocolate Cashews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soya lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Cashews Cashews, Vegetable Oil: Peanut, Cottonseed, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Sunflower Seed, Salt, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic

Check Premium Chocolate Cashews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premium Chocolate Cashews is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping