Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural peppermint flavor
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Beet Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peppermint Oil, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Rice Syrup, Agar.
Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


