Is PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked white chicken
  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BUFFALO SAUCE (WATER, DRIED HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSalad