Is PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BUFFALO SAUCE (WATER, DRIED HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSalad