Is PREMIUM COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check PREMIUM COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


