Is PREMIUM HORSERADISH SEAFOOD DIPPING SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- sour cream powder
- xanthan gums
- ascorbyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HORSERADISH (FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, AND MUSTARD OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AND BENZOATE OF SODA ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PURE CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE [PRESERVATIVES]), XANTHAN GUMS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, POLYSORBATE, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NISIN PREPARATION (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, ERYTHORBIC ACID, PARSLEY, EDTA.
Check PREMIUM HORSERADISH SEAFOOD DIPPING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM HORSERADISH SEAFOOD DIPPING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


