Is PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • nonfat dry milk

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FAT COCOA, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking