Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK LICORICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, BLACK LICORICE FLAVOR (ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BLACK COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 AND RED 3), STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK LICORICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking