Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (BLACK RASPBERRIES, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40, BLUE #1.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking