Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BOURBON CARAMEL PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, WHISKEY CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHISKEY, DRY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, SOY SAUCE), EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BOURBON CARAMEL PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping