Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • chocolate flavor base
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SWIRLS [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, HAZELNUTS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN], CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR BASE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking