Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COTTON CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat dry milk
fresh whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, COTTON CANDY VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE AND LOCUST BEAN GUMS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, RED 3), CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE COLOR (WATER, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, RED 40).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking