Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COTTON CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
fresh whole milk
polysorbate 80

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, COTTON CANDY VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE AND LOCUST BEAN GUMS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, RED 3), CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE COLOR (WATER, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, RED 40).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COTTON CANDY | Spoonful