Is Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • 2% of whey
  • milk chocolate coating
  • +1 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Alginate, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Baking Soda), Chocolate Flavor Coated Pretzels (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Pretzels (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, And Riboflavin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Baking Soda), Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter (Cream, Salt), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda

Check Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking