Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE CANDY MIX [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), NATURAL COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER FAT, BUTTER OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN STARCH), CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping