Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL (REFINED), NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


