Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DULCE DE LECHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of butter
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

2% of butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PERSERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTER, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DULCE DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping