Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA EGGNOG, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate variegate

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NON FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS (ADDED FOR COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA EGGNOG, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping