Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA EGGNOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS (ADDED FOR COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking