Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • fresh whole milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate fudge ribbon
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
milk
nonfat milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, NONFAT MILK, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), PEANUT PASTE (PEANUTS, SALT)), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE RIBBON (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing