Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGY WUDGY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, RED #40, BLUE #1). MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGY WUDGY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking