Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate base

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE BASE (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful