Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- emulsified by propylene glycol
- glycerol monostearate
emulsified by propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE BASE (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


