Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MALTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL MALT FLAVOR (BARLEY MALT, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, MELLO-MALT, CARAMEL MALT AND HOPS), BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MALTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go