Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CARAMEL RIVER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD & C YELLOW #5.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CARAMEL RIVER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CARAMEL RIVER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


