Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk & milk solids
  • whey
  • chocolate flakes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SUGARED EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking